EMBAJADA DE ESPAÑA EN ANKARA Presidency Logo
Home   |   Español   |   Türkçe   |   English   |   Trámites Consulares   |  Contact us   |   Site map
Home

Visados-Vize:
Español
Türkçe
English

Otros trámites para españoles

Contact us

Site Map

Working visa (as employee)


Due the Spanish law, nationals from countries other than Turkey must submit all the documents in Spanish. In some cases, if necessary, it could be applied to Turkish citizens once their file has been examined.


As well as the authorisation from Spain (autorización) the following documents must be supplied:
  1. Application form (Spanish / English) filled in 

  2. 1 Biometric picture (with white background) glued to it.

  3. Certificate of Criminal Record (translated into either Spanish or English and legalized with the stamp of The Hague convention)

  4. A photocopy of the passport (only relevant data, not empty pages), is important to bring all previous passports.

  5. Flight reservation


  • Please make sure you bring all the originals as well as a photocopies of them.
  • It is important to note that the procedures for these visas take about two weeks.
  • It is essential that the holder of the passport come to apply and to take his / her visa personally.
  • It is not necessary that the original passport stays in the Embassy, it can be withdrawn. The procedures for the visa can be done just with a copy of the passport (every page). In the case of aproval, the visa will be issued when the applicant comes to collect it with the original passport.