EMBAJADA DE ESPAÑA EN ANKARA Presidency Logo
Home   |   Español   |   Türkçe   |   English   |   Trámites Consulares   |  Contact us   |   Site map
Home

Visados-Vize:
Español
Türkçe
English

Otros trámites para españoles

Contact us

Site Map

         List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants for a short stay visa in Turkey (Ankara)


Notice! Visa Information: Entry into force of the Visa Information System.

Please note that to apply for short-stay visas (Schengen) you have to take into account the entry into force of the new Visa Information System, please for more information go to the following link:

http://www.avrupa.info.tr/visas-mobility-migration/how-to-get-a-schengen-visa.html


Due the Spanish law, nationals from Iraq, Syria, Azerbaijan and Georgia must submit all the documents in Spanish. In some cases, if necessary, it could be applied to Turkish citizens once their file has been examined.


FOR ALL KIND OF STAYS:

- Fulfilled application form

- 1 biometric photograph

- Passport (and it its case, older ones) and photocopies

- Travel insurance for the whole stay and a coverage of 30,000€. Insurances must have a minimum validity of 7 days. The Consular Section advices travellers to get insurances with at least the total period of the trip +2 days.

A. LIST OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATIONS WITH THE PURPOSE: TOURISM

  1. Flight / travel reservations or other proof of intended transport

  2. Evidence of hotel bookings or travel plan

  3. Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.

  • bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and

  • proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar)

  1. The following documents shall be presented by either of the categories:

    1. If the applicant is employed:

  • letter from employer and/or approval for leave

  • SGK (social security) registration document and SGK "hizmet dökümü"

    1. If the applicant is a farmer

  • farmer certificate issued by a chamber of agriculture

    1. If applicant is employed by or owner of a private company

  • the company registration in the chamber of commerce and a copy of the bulletin of the trade register

  • statement of taxes payment

    1. If the applicant is retired:

  • proof of pension (either bank account statement or pensioner booklet)

    1. If the applicant is a student:

  • student certificate (Öğrenci Belgesi)

    1. If the applicant is a minor/under age 18 and travelling alone or with one parent or legal guardian only:

  • Public notary approved statement from his/her parents ( this condition shall not apply if the travelling parent is a single parent or holds the parental authority alone)

B. LIST OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATIONS WITH THE PURPOSE: VISIT TO FAMILY OR FRIENDS

  1. Flight or travel reservations or other proof of intended transport

  2. Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.

  • bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and

  • proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar)

  1. Proof of the existence of family relations (Tam Tekmil Vukuatli Nüfus Kayit Örnegi)

  2. The following documents shall be presented by either of the categories

    1. If the applicant is employed:

  • letter from employer and/or approval for leave

  • SGK (social security) registration document+ SGK "hizmet dökümü"

    1. If the applicant is a farmer

  • farmer certificate issued by chamber of agriculture

    1. If applicant is employed by or owner of a private company

  • company registration in chamber of commerce and copy of the bulletin of the trade register.

  • statement of taxes payment.

    1. If the applicant is retired:

  • proof of pension (either bank account statement or pensioner booklet)

    1. If the applicant is a student:

  • student certificate (Öğrenci Belgesi)

    1. If the applicant is a minor or under age 18 and travelling alone or with one parent or legal guardian only:

  • public notary approved statement from his/her parents (this condition shall not apply if the travelling parent is a single parent or holds the parental authority alone)

  1. Proof of sponsorship and/or accommodation

  • Invitation and/or guarantee according to national legislation (Note: there is further information and links to downloadable forms on the websites of Member States' embassies and consulates)

C. LIST OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATIONS WITH THE PURPOSE: BUSINESS VISITS

  1. Flight or travel reservations or other proof of intended transport

  2. Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.

  • bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and

  • proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar).

  1. For attendance to a fair the entry card or documents about participation.

  2. The following documents shall be presented by either of the categories

    1. If the applicant is employed:

  • letter from employer and/or approval for leave.

  • SGK (social security) registration document and SGK "hizmet dökümü".

    1. If the applicant is a farmer

  • farmer certificate issued by chamber of agriculture.

    1. If applicant is employed by or owner of a private company

  • company registration in chamber of commerce and copy of the bulletin of the trade register .

  • statement of taxes payment.

    1. Proof of sponsorship and/or accommodation

  • Invitation or guarantee according to national legislation (see the information and downloadable forms on the websites of Member States' embassies and consulates).

D. LIST OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATIONS WITH THE PURPOSE: TRUCK DRIVING TO AND/OR THROUGH SCHENGEN AREA

  1. Guarantee from the company and UND (road transport association), if the company is a member.

  2. Company drivers list.

  3. SGK (social security) registration document , SGK "hizmet dökümü" and past SGK payments list for the driver.

  4. Company registry in the Chamber of Commerce.

  5. C2 certificate (export permission).

  6. National and international driving licence of the driver.

  7. Invitation or business partnership certificate from a company in the EU.

E. LIST OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATIONS WITH THE PURPOSE: ATTENDING CULTURAL OR SPORTS EVENTS OR CONFERENCES

  1. Flight or travel reservations or other proof of intended transport.

  2. Proof of accommodation.

  3. Proof of means of subsistence e.g.:

  • bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and

  • proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar).

  1. The following documents regarding the purpose of the visit, for either of the categories:

    1. For cultural events or conferences:

  • an invitation from the organiser of the event or/the contract concluded by the cultural service provider or/invitation to a creative work.

    1. For sporting events:

  • invitation from the sports club/sports federation or/accreditation confirming the participation in the sport event.

  • certificate from the sending sports club or sport federation

  1. The following documents regarding the personal situation of the applicant shall be presented by either of the categories:

    1. If the applicant is employed:

  • letter from employer and/or approval for leave.

  • SGK (social security) registration document and SGK "hizmet dökümü".

    1. If the applicant is a farmer

  • farmer certificate issued by chamber of agriculture

    1. If applicant is employed by or owner of a private company

  • company registration in chamber of commerce and copy of the bulletin of the trade register.

  • statement of taxes payment.

    1. If the applicant is retired:

  • proof of pension (either bank account statement or pensioner booklet).

    1. If the applicant is a student:

  • student certificate (Öğrenci Belgesi).

    1. If the applicant is a minor or under age 18 and travelling alone or with one parent or legal guardian only:

  • public notary approved statement from his/her parents (this condition shall not apply if the travelling parent is a single parent or holds the parental authority alone).

F. LIST OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATIONS WITH THE PURPOSE: STUDY OR PARTICIPATION IN EU EDUCATION, TRAINING OR RESEARCH PROGRAMMES

  1. Flight or travel reservations or other proof of intended transport

  2. Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.

  • bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and

  • proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar).

  1. Proof of accommodation for the intended period of stay

  2. The following documents regarding the purpose of the visit shall be presented by either of the categories:

    1. For study purpose:

  • invitation and/or guarantee according to national legislation (Note: there is further information and links to downloadable forms on the websites of Member States' embassies and consulates)

    1. For EU education, training, or research programmes:

  • original of the invitation letter from the university or research centre

  • letter from the Turkish National Agency (Centre for EU Education and Youth Programmes) or TÜBITAK identifying that the individual applying for visa is supported by an European Union Programme.

  1. The following documents regarding the applicant's personal situation shall be presented by either of the categories:

    1. If the applicant is employed as a teacher or professor

  • letter from employer and/or approval for leave.

  • social security registration document.

    1. If the applicant is a student

  • Student certificate (Öğrenci Belgesi).

    1. If the applicant is a minor or under age 18 and travelling alone or with one parent or legal guardian only:

  • Public notary approved statement from his/her parents ( this condition shall not apply, if the travelling parent is a single parent or holds the parental authority alone).