EMBAJADA DE ESPAÑA EN ANKARA Presidency Logo
Home   |   Español   |   Türkçe   |   English   |   Trámites Consulares   |  Contact us   |   Site map
Home

Visados-Vize:
Español
Türkçe
English

Otros trámites para españoles

Contact us

Site Map

Non lucrative residency


Due the Spanish law, nationals from countries other than Turkey must submit all the documents in Spanish. In some cases, if necessary, it could be applied to Turkish citizens once their file has been examined.

  1. Application form (Spanish / English) filled in and with a biometric picture (with white background) glued to it.

  2. Certificate of Criminal Record (translated into either Spanish or English and legalized with the stamp of The Hague convention) (original and copy)

  3. A photocopy of the passport (only relevant data, not empty pages), is important to bring all previous passports.

  4. Proof of enough economic means for the applicant as well as for family members at his/her charge, so that they can live in Spain and/or that he/she has a regular income (original and a copy).
  5. Proof of having accommodation while in Spain (original and a copy)
  6. Health insurance in Spain (original and a copy)
  7. Fully filled administrative fee form (Modelo 790 código 052). The fee will be paid upon the visa application
  8. Special application for non-lucrative residency according to Spanish laws: (LO 4/2000 y RD 557/2011)
  9. Flight reservation

  • Please make sure you bring all the originals as well as a photocopies of them.
  • It is important to note that the procedures for these visas take several weeks.
  • It is not necessary that the original passport stays in the Embassy, it can be withdrawn. The procedures for the visa can be done just with a copy of the passport (every page). In the case of aproval, the visa will be issued when the applicant comes to collect it with the original passport.
  • The applicant will have to submit and collect his/her visa personally, without exception.